Tuesday, 2 July 2013

Beauty Blogger Tag

Hey all

I've been tagged my gorgeous cousin Lily (CosmeticallyCreative) to do this Beauty Blogger tag.


-X-X-X-

The Rules:

1. State who the tag was created by: The Beau Bow

2. Tag five beauty bloggers

3. Title this like I have done to state what the tag is about.

-X-X-X-



1. Name a beauty routine you barely do.

Style my hair...purely out of laziness!

I couldn't be bothered to use a hair straightener (or flat iron) every morning haha. I just brush my hair and pull it up into a ponytail/braid or clamp it up.


2. Is washing your make up brushes something you do regularly?

I don't wash it as regular as I should. Sometimes I will wash them a week after use, sometime 3 to 4 weeks after use. I should stick to at least once a week!


3. How long will you last with chipped nail polish?

In my work environment (IT helpdesk support with the odd job here and there in physical labour on computers so I do get "handsy" sometimes haha), it would last around 3 days before it starts chipping as I usually paint 2 coats (without top coat).


4. How long do you put off buying/replacing a beauty or nail polish product even if you need it? (i.e, top coat, foundation and so on)

Hmm, tough one! Depends what it is...I don't put off buying face wash, toner, or moisturiser for very long when I'm running out of product. I can hold off other beauty products for a while but there's the odd temptation where I can't resist and have to grab it!


5. What is your worst beauty habit?

It used to be biting my fingernails! Pimple popping on the seldom occasion when my skin reacts.


6. Name something non-beauty related that you put off doing all the time?

Re-designing my blog website! Procrastinating my work's online courses!


7. When going out somewhere, do you leave getting ready till last minute or not?

My cousin Lily will know the answer to this one ;) ...
I'm ALWAYS leaving it until the last minute, I'll be painting my nails even while I'm walking out the door!


8. Can you commit to spending bans?

As hard as it can be sometimes, yes I can commit to not spending especially when I have so many products already that I need to use!


9. How organised is your make up and nail polish collection?

It is semi-organised I'd say...I have most of my makeup laid out on a table with the exception of palettes which are all packed in a shoebox haha. My brushes are all sleeping in brush roll pouches so they're pretty happy too :)


10. What is the longest time you have gone without writing a blog post?

About 3 months - yeah I know, soooo bad! :(


-X-X-X-

The five people I tag are:

*Kallie from But First, Coffee


*Sakuranko from Sakuranko


*Natalie from Natalie Loves Beauty


*Vanessa (Mausi) from alittlebitof FASHION


*Kate from Sparkle Dust


-X-X-X-


Please feel free to leave me a link below to your blog in the comments section and let me know if you've done this tag so I can check it out :)

Enjoy!

Anna Cubana :) x


4 comments:

  1. Hahaha! Yes I sure do know the answer for question number 7! lol Painting your nails till last minute... tut tut! :) xx

    www.cosmeticallycreative.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi, Nice post thanks for sharing. Would you please consider adding an intro to my website on your next post? I will return the favor. Please email me back. Thanks!

    Randy
    randydavis387 at gmail.com

    Gadgets

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Anna!

    Thanks for tagging me, I plan on doing this one in the near future! :)

    natalielovesbeauty.blogspot.ca

    ReplyDelete
  4. Many thanks for the nomination I did the Tag!

    I've nominated you to Versatile Blogger Award

    http://www.sakuranko.com/2013/07/versatile-blogger-award-ii-beauty.html

    ReplyDelete